Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Swatch: Rainbow Honey Charaxes

We're going back in time now! RH Charaxes is from the Midnight Garden Collection and it is a blue creme, darker in hue than Prussian Sky and missing the silvery flecks mixed in. It is an eye catching colour and was opaque in ONE COAT.




That is a single coat, peeps. Dang.

(Sale's still on until August 18th, use code MIXTAPE20 for 20% off entire purchase at rainbowhoney.com show me what you bought weeeee!!)

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Swatch: Rainbow Honey Work It Out

Rainbow Honey sustains me.

This is another sample from their Summer Mixtape collection, the entirety of which should be making it to my door soon (very soon!), a bright coral pink and it is glorious. I am so glad they picked this out for me because it is nothing like anything I have (I'm not huge on the pink side of the spectrum). 

These photos show the colour a little cooler than it actually is, but the brightness is the same. It is two coats to opacity and one more to be safe.






That last photo is quite accurate. The shine on this is without topcoat btw. It's gorgeous. If you haven't already picked up the Summer Mixtape Collection it's not Rainbow Honey's website and you can get 20% off your entire purchase with the code MIXTAPE20. US Postage is also free after $50, and Canadian after $75. Leave me comments on what you got!

Saturday, August 2, 2014

Swatch: Rainbow Honey I Wanna Get Better

Hello everyone! Voting is still up, check it out plstthx!

Today I have one of Rainbow Honey's new Summer Mixtape collection polishes called I Wanna Get Better which I receieved free in exchange for my honest review.

It's a peachy crelly full of neon glitter and little stars. It built up extremely well and I used four coats but it was good in 3.






The colour isn't my favourite next to my skin tone and I'm not sure why because in the sun and at a distance it looks absolutely chic but I'm not feeling it. This may be a colour that designates to my toes. I also think it would be amazing on someone with darker skin than mine.

Because I for some reason didn't get very many of those little purple glitters I decided to accent the orange with some purple. RH Viola (yet to be swatched) was the exact same colour! Unfortunately due to the UV capability of my camera it captures more blue than it actually is. It's a warm neon purple in real life. Anyway, here's my taping...







I am not the best at abstract-y designs. I finished up by mattifying.



Not gonna lie, looks pretty nice.



That last photo is the best I think. Viola is still too blue-hued but matte was definitely the way to go!

What do you think? How do I do better tape manis D:

Check out Rainbow Honey on Facebook and their website. Currently for the Summer Mixtape collection you can get 20% off your entire order until August 18 using the code MIXTAPE20. Get some pretty colours!

Thursday, July 31, 2014

Swatch: Rainbow Honey Sapphire Weapon

Foreword: Contest is still on and there's new entries every day! Check it and feel free to enter yourself (and then send me a link or photo on my facebook page). Vote for your favourite! Hopefully it's meee~
***

Alright! I've got Rainbow Honey Sapphire Weapon today which I wore for almost two weeks before it fell off. It is freaking gorgeous and looks that way in the pics from their website so it's one of the very few full size RHs I own and it was totes worth it.

To start off, here's a photo of one coat.


Look at that ugly duckling. You know it's going to get beautiful.


FWOOSH.





I am extremely happy that my camera managed to capture SOME of the gorgeous holo-rainbowy goodness that is part of this bottle. I really want the other three in this little collection now...





I tried the flash in the photo above but that is not at all what it looks like IRL.





And finally, natural light!





Damn. This might be my favourite. What do you think? Should I find a way to get the other "Weapon" polishes from this collection?

Saturday, July 26, 2014

NailPolishCanada.com Summer Nail Art Challenge!

Woohoo! If you've been following my facebook you know that this is one of the most ambitious nail designs I have undertaken for a long time. I was contacted by NailPolishCanada (as I have been a couple times before :D) to enter their nail art contest and the theme was SUMMER.

(sorry I want it to be easy to find)

After pondering for a bit, I decided the most quintessential summer experience I had was when I went to Cuba. In Cuba, though I didn't do this myself, my friends did go snorkeling and make friends with some tropical fish.

To Google!



I used a LOT of colours for this one so I'm going to list them at the bottom of the post I think. In the pic above (which I got from googling "tropical fish" and taking the ones that I had colours for) it goes thumbs to pinkies from left to right. Check it out!

This is before topcoat. I was super paranoid it was going to ruin something so here you go.



Luckily it didn't ruin anything AND the sun came up in the morning for a bit so I could get some quality pics.



So it's obviously a skittles mani and I'll leave it for you to decide whether it's that coherent but at least it's tied by the theme of tropical fish, right?



The pic below is a feat because I took it myself by holding my phone between my knees. #bloggerlyfe

Also just lemme gush about those bornprettystore.com brushes and how thin the freaking lines are on the clownfish nail. Like wow. Dang.


Okay! As for colours... I'm going to go in the same order as the fish in the first pic, I'm sure you can figure it out though.

Left
Index: Essence Wanna Be Your Sunshine + Acrylic Paint
Middle: China Glaze Riveting + Julep Nessa + Acrylic Paint
Pinkie: WetnWild 454D + Rainbow Honey Cymbidium

Right
Thumb: Orly Old School Orange + Acrylic Paint

Yay! That was kinda complicated, haha! I hope you like it. Check out the other entries, but you're all gonna vote for me, obvs. right? ;D

Just for good measure, here it is one more time <3

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Hibiscus Nail Art

Part of my preparation for a beach outing includes painting my nails with something appropriately summery. All that preamble with a base of Rainbow Honey Sparkling Agave, topped with some sparkly Rainbow Honey Metalmark was just lead up to nail art.

I wanted to try something new, a modified dry/needle marbling. Instead of covering the whole nail with a glorp of polish, I brushed on a basic flower shape with Essence Wanna Be Your Sunshine before letting some extra drop onto it. The edges hold pretty nicely. I then added a little drop of Julep January to the middle. I couldn't get pics of the process unfortunately because it dries too fast but from here you take a toothpick and stroke out to the petals, and then in to the middle between the petals. It turned out okay, but I had a lot of bubbling after topcoat D:






Didn't turn out half bad though! I was aiming for hibiscus, what do you think?

Any suggestions on other flowers I should try?